Girls’ track team wins first district title

Submitted photo
Pictured above are members of the Lebanon High School girls’ track and field team. On Monday, the Lady ‘Jackets clinched the first district championship in school history for girls’ track at Hillsboro High School.

By: 
ALEX BOYER ALEX@LACLEDERECORD.COM

The Lebanon High School girls’ track and field team are district champions for the first time in school history.

After a successful outing on Saturday and Monday in the Missouri Class 5 District 1 tournament at Hillsboro High School, the Lady ‘Jackets edged out Northwest (Cedar Hill) by 1.5 points to clinch the district title.

Lebanon finished the meet with a score of 134 while Northwest scored a 132.5, and Jackson came in third with a score of 121.5.

The girls’ team had four events with district champions, including the 4x100 meter relay team of Maggie Mebruer, Jocee Pettyjohn, Kiara Waterman, and Jenna Glendenning.

The 4x400 meter relay team of Ashlynn Leochner, Mariah Mebruer, Jocee Pettyjohn and Jenna Glendenning also brought home the gold.

Glendenning finished first in the 300m hurdles, while Abby Jackson took first in the Discus throw for Lebanon.

Earning 1st team All-District for the girls were Tyra Rogers (2nd place 400m Dash), Mariah Mebruer (2nd place High Jump), and Taylor Beckley (2nd place Shot Put).

On the 2nd team All-Districts were Glendenning (3rd place 100m hurdles), Leochner (4th place 400m Dash), Pettyjohn (3rd place 300m hurdles), Abby O’Connor (3rd place High Jump), Skylyr Leake (3rd place High Jump), and Amya Peterkin (4th place Triple Jump).

On the boys’ side, Lebanon finished 4th out of eight teams in the district, scoring a 113 with 1st place Jackson earning a 144.

Champions for the boys’ were Cameron Abel in the Shot Put and Devin Denigan in the Discus throw.
Earning 1st team All-District was Kaelen O’Connor (2nd place 100m Dash and 200m Dash) and Derek Tucker (2nd place Discus throw).

For the boys, 2nd team All-District was Zach Jamieson (3rd place 400m Hurdles), Cordell Zebel (3rd place 300m Hurdles), Tanner Roy, Cordell Zebel, Manny Del-Rio Vasquez (2nd place 4x400 meter relay), Connor Thom (4th place High Jump), and Dalton Wagner (4th place Javelin).

All-District Honorable Mention

Zach Jamieson, Angel Pedrosa Vasquez, Luis Pedrosa Vasquez, Manny Del Rio Vasquez – 3rd place  4x800m Relay

Terrell Mebruer, Tanner Roy, Kale Keagy, Kaelen O’Connor – 3rd place 4x200m Relay

Kale Keagy, Tanner Roy, Marcus Wagner, Kaelen O’Connor – 4th place 4x100m Relay

Jocee Pettyjohn – 6th place 100m Hurdles

Dawson Zimdars – 5th place 110m Hurdles

Julianne Lopez – 7th place 1600m Run

Angel Pedrosa Vasquez – 8th place 1600m Run

Skyla Sien – 6th place 800m Run

Myah Hough – 8th place 800m Run

Terrell Mebruer – 8th place 400m Dash

Manny Del Rio Vasquez – 5th place 800m Run

Kiara Waterman – 5th place 200m Dash

Dream Cunningham – 8th place 200m Dash

Terrell Mebruer – 7th place 200m Dash

Julianne Lopez – 5th place 3200m Run

Lydia Jackson – 5th place High Jump

Skylyr Leake – 5th place Long Jump

Quincey Glendenning – 8th place High Jump

Tanner Roy – 5th place High Jump

Connor Thom – 6th place Pole Vault

Cole Patten – 8th place Pole Vault

Category:

The Laclede County Record

100 E. Commercial St.
Lebanon, MO 65536
(417) 532-9131